Monday, September 6, 2010

That's what she said

So no post on the unmentionable weekend. I know, I suck...ask the hubs...bwahahaha. I went there! Sorry my goof is a little off today- but we are all adults here right? Don't get all offended.
Anyways...
Today is an off day for me. Everyone and their mother is having a long freaking holiday and I'm working. Do I get paid extra? yes. Is it worth it? nope. Not a 5:11pm when I want to be home.

Also I've been reading an inspiring blog. Kenz from All the Weigh inspires me. I think she is beautiful and intelligent, and I wanna know every nail polish she uses.

I will be turning 35 in 13 days and I've been looking forward to it. But with that also comes the realization that changes need to be made. I can't (wont) tell you why 'cause if I do nothing is going to happen. I'll wait until I have gotten a grasp of what I'm gonna be doing.

So instead I'm going to bored you with even more questions. I figure since I have to be torture by working on Labor Day while y'all are enjoying your family and maybe even a BBQ (bastards) I should be entertained for the last half an hour.

My chihuahua bites posted these and I'll be following along:

What is your favorite book? Too many but The witching Hour by Anne Rice is still on top


What is your favorite alcoholic beverage? Nonalcoholic? I don' usually drink alcohol. Maybe a little wine...so I pick Coke and lemonade- just not together. Oh anf a homeland drink of Milk and Orange juice, yum.


What is your favorite childhood memory? Geez. Probably my trips with my dad


If you could have dinner with any three people, dead or alive, who would they be and why? Marthat Stewart- cause she ROCKS. Anne Rice-my favorite writer, and maybe Alex Rodriguez of the NY Yankees so hubs has someone to talk to.


If you aren't married, what is your dream wedding? If you are married, was your wedding your dream wedding? Our wedding was a destination Wedding. It was not perfect by any means since we had a small budget but we love it. I was sick the entire time but I was able to spend time with both of our families. And our wedding song was "I like big butts" so we rocked. (I kid you not)

What are your favorite names for a boy and a girl? Can't tell you! You will want to steal it from me. Nah, I like different names. If I have a girl (Gawd help me) her name will be Lorelai...I think...maybe

What types of animals do have, if you have any? What are their names? right now only Queen Pearl the cat

If you could pick any one store to serve as your own personal closet, what store would it be? What is your ideal outfit from this store? EASY: Anne Taylor. Anything there I love. It's classy and confortable and their pants wont wrinkle.

Here are her own questions:
What do you miss most about your pre-children life, if anything?
ONLY getting my straight hours of sleep since he still wakes up thru the night. Oldest has been a peach.


What advice would you give moms-to-be or those thinking about becoming moms? Patrience IS a virtue. GET TONS OF IT. If someone offers help-TAKE IT. And in the end EVERYTHING IS SOOOOO WORTH IT!
If you won $8 million in the lottery, how would you spend the money?
Stay @ Home with the kids and start a Flipping houses business. There is a few people I would like to help but there is SOME others that had treated me so badly that wont get the time of day. Just keeping it reals peeps.


If you had the talent and training for any profession, what would your chosen profession be? A Doctor, no doubt. Second Choice a Designer.
If you could compete in any reality show, what would it be? I dont like reality TV but maybe Dancing witht he Stars so I can loose some weight.


If you could pick any celebrity to be your BFF, who would it be? Sandra Bullock


Let’s say you got invited to the Academy Awards. You get to choose any designer to dress you. Who would it be and why? Oscar de la Renta. he is classy and has femine taste and things you can actually see yourself wearing

What have you gained by blogging? A hell of a lot of inspiration! there are some amazing people out there. People who care and people that teach you that life is so worth living.

Over & Out

2 comments:

Taylor @ The Undomestic Momma said...

haha your cracking me up with the thats what she said. Im loving the survey but orange juice and milk? Does it kind of taste like orange shebert? Im curious so I may have to try!

AndreaLeigh said...

patience is a virtue... so TRUE! god knows I need more of it. Tell me, where can I find this patience? :)